2021-G-0039
[…] {¶30} This determination is not dispositive, however, because the BOR's January 2020 meeting was not a hearing on a valuation complaint. Rather, it involved organizational and administrative matters. Therefore, we must determine the scope of a deputy's authority in relation to the board of revision.
Deputies; R.C. 3.06(A)
{¶31} R.C. 5715.02 addresses the appointment of an "employee" for the purpose of hearing valuation complaints. By contrast, R.C. 3.06 governs "deputies" of elected officials. R.C. 3.06(A) expressly provides that "[a] deputy, when duly qualified, may perform any duties of his principal." (Emphasis added.)
{¶32} As the trial court aptly noted, "[a]n employee is not necessarily a deputy."