State Employees Bar. Agent Coal. v. State
[…] General Statutes § 52-420 provides: "(a) Any application under Section 52-417, 52-418 or 52-419 shall be heard in the manner provided by law for hearing written motions on a short calendar session, or otherwise as the court of judge may direct, in order to dispose of the case with the least possible delay."

SEBAC argues that the arbitrator's award should be vacated because, in a contractual arbitration like the one in the present case, the arbitrator may not consider the Constitution of the United States, but is constrained exclusively to the language of the agreement between the parties.