State Employees Bar. Agent Coal. v. State
[…] The State argues that the arbitrator's award should be vacated because when a statute has been enacted that controls the outcome of the dispute, there is nothing for the arbitrator to decide because he cannot make an award that would invalidate a statute such as P.A. 03-2.

The party challenging an arbitration award bears the burden of demonstrating that the award violates the parties' agreement. Hartford v. IAFF, Local 760, AFL-CIO, CLC, 24 Conn.App. 254, 257, 587 A.2d 435 (1991).

General Statutes § 52-408 provides, in relevant part, that "[a]n agreement in any written contract, or in a separate writing executed by the parties to any written contract, to settle by arbitration any controversy thereafter arising out of such contract, or out of the failure or refusal to perform the whole or any part thereof . . . shall be valid, irrevocable and enforceable, except when there exists sufficient cause at law or in equity for the avoidance of written contracts generally."