State Emp. Relations Bd. v. Warren Cty. Sheriff
[…] It was the contention of the charging party at the time the charge was filed that Sulfsted was being interfered with and discriminated against because of his union activities. In support of these allegations, the charge cited prior incidents of interference and discrimination which, it was contended, evidenced an anti-union animus on the part of appellee. These incidents alone are sufficient to provide the evidentiary foundation for the SERB order. R.C. 4117.13(D) governs the standard of review to be applied to a determination of SERB. It provides in relevant part:

"The court [of common pleas] has exclusive jurisdiction to grant the temporary relief or restraining order it considers proper, and to make and enter a decree enforcing, modifying, and enforcing as so modified, or setting aside in whole or in part the order of the board. The findings of the board as to the facts, if supported by substantial evidence on the record as a whole, are conclusive." (Emphasis added.)

In Lorain City Bd. of Edn. v. State Emp. Relations Bd. (1988), 40 Ohio St.3d 257, 260, 533 N.E.2d 264, 266, this court observed that review under R.C. 4117.13(D) is extremely deferential to factual determinations by the agency: