State Division of Human Rights v. Jakoblew
[…] This paragraph requiring preferential referral for others than complainant is violative of the public policy of the State, which is to assure every individual an equal opportunity in respect to housing ( State Division of Human Rights v. Stern, 37 A.D.2d 441, 443; Center Mgt. Co. v. State Division of Human Rights, 34 A.D.2d 637, affd. without opinion 27 N.Y.2d 914). Except for this modification we would grant an order of enforcement if the Division's application had been timely made. The Commissioner's order is dated January 8, 1970 and provides for an effective period of two years. Section 298 Exec. of the Executive Law indicates that these matters should be given a preference and provides that: "All such proceedings shall be heard and determined by the court and by the court of appeals as expeditiously as possible and with lawful precedence over other matters". The record contains no explanation why the Division has so long delayed an application of enforcement. We concur with the statement in State Division of Human Rights v.