06-24-2020
[…] (Petaluma City, supra, PERB Dec. No. 2485 at p. 19 [41 PERC ¶ 23, p. 19].)
The Department has not established that PERB failed to follow established precedent in making its ruling in this case.
III. Remedy Ordered
"The initial determination as to whether the charges of unfair practices are justified, and, if so, what remedy is necessary to effectuate the purposes of [the Act], shall be a matter within the exclusive jurisdiction of [PERB]." (§ 3514.5.) PERB is authorized "to issue a decision and order directing an offending party to cease and desist from the unfair practice and to take such affirmative action ... as will effectuate the policies of" the Act. (§ 3514.5, subd. (c).) On the review of PERB's decision by writ petition, the appellate court has jurisdiction "to make and enter a decree enforcing, modifying, or setting aside the order of [PERB]." (§ 3520, subd. (c).)