No. 12394.
[…] The department appeals contending that the circuit court's reversal was error. We agree.
The right to judicial review of administrative decisions in contested cases under the South Dakota Administrative Procedure Act is provided in SDCL 1-26-30 and 1-26-30.2. These sections provide for review of "final decisions" and "preliminary, procedural, or intermediate" actions or rulings of an agency. The decision involved in this case would clearly be considered a "final decision."
SDCL 1-26-30 provides in part:
A person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within any agency or a party who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review under this chapter . . . A preliminary, procedural, or intermediate agency action or ruling is immediately reviewable if review of the final agency decision would not provide an adequate remedy.
SDCL 1-26-30.2 provides:
An appeal shall be allowed in the circuit court to any party in a contested case from a final decision, ruling or action of an agency.
SDCL 1-26-25 specifically states that a final decision "shall include findings of fact and conclusions of law, separately stated."