No. 12394.
[…] SDCL 1-26-25 specifically states that a final decision "shall include findings of fact and conclusions of law, separately stated." Since a circuit court can only review a final decision and since a final decision must include findings of fact and conclusions of law, a circuit court cannot properly review a decision unless it includes findings of fact and conclusions of law. In the instant case, the circuit court stated that the failure of the hearing examiner to make findings of fact and conclusions of law violated SDCL 1-26-25 and it relied upon SDCL 1-26-36(1) and (3) in reversing the hearing examiner's order of revocation.
SDCL 1-26-36(1) and (3) reads as follows:
The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings. The court may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:
(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
We agree with the circuit court that that absence of findings of fact and conclusions of law violates SDCL 1-26-25. We disagree, however, with its disposition of the matter. The court's ruling that the failure of the hearing examiner's order to comply with SDCL 1-26-25 authorized it to reverse the order under SDCL 1-26-36(1) and (3) was erroneous.