No. CV91-0702161
[…] DHR is a state agency, whose powers and duties concerning human resource development are set forth in sec. 17-571 (formerly sec. 17-31b). The DHR "shall plan, develop, administer, operate, evaluate and provide funding for services for individuals and families served by the department who are in need of personal or economic development." General Statutes sec. 17-571 (b).
Section 8-345 established RAP. This section provides, in part, that the "commissioner of housing shall implement and administer a program of rental assistance for low-income families living in privately-owned rental housing and elderly persons who reside in state-assisted rental housing for the elderly." General Statutes sec. 8-345 (a). "The commissioner [of housing] shall adopt regulations [which] shall establish maximum income eligibility guidelines for such rental assistance and criteria for determining the amount of rental assistance which shall be provided to eligible families and elderly persons." General Statutes sec. 8-345 (e). "The commissioner of housing shall provide emergency rental assistance for AFDC eligible families living in hotels and motels as a component of the program for rental assistance established under section 8-345." General Statutes sec. 8-345a.