08-09-2022
[…] Father does not dispute these facts. Instead, Father argues that terminating his parental rights will make L.L. an orphan, which is "not the policy in Idaho" and that "the State is seeking a guardianship," which does not require terminating his parental rights. The intent of the CPA is "to protect children from parents, guardians or other custodians who pose[] a health and safety threat to their children, and to remove such children from unsafe family environments." Roe v. State, Dep't of Health & Welfare, 134 Idaho 760, 766, 9 P.3d 1226, 1232 (2000). Idaho Code Section 16-1601 articulates the CPA's policy and states that "at all times the health and safety of the child shall be the primary concern," although "to the fullest extent possible" the State shall "seek to preserve, protect, enhance and reunite the family relationship." The magistrate court's termination of Father's parental rights comports with this policy.