3:23-cv-00442-ART-CLB
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 9(b). To satisfy Rule 9(b), “a pleading must identify the who, what, when, where, and how of the misconduct charged,” as well as “what is false or misleading about [the purportedly fraudulent] statement, and why it is false.” Cafasso U.S. ex rel. v. Gen. Dynamics C4 Sys., Inc., 637 F.3d 1047, 1055 (9th Cir. 2011) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). But “malice, intent, knowledge, and other conditions of a person's mind may be alleged generally.” Fed.R.Civ.P. 9(b).
B. Analysis
The NFCA provides for qui tam actions for so called “reverse false claims” under NRS 357.040(1)(g). Under the NFCA, a reverse false claim occurs when a person “knowingly conceals or knowingly and improperly avoids or decreases an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the State or a political subdivision.” NRS 357.040(1)(g). An “obligation” is “any established duty, regardless of whether the duty is a fixed duty, arising from...a statute or regulation.” NRS 357.024(5).