3:23-cv-00442-ART-CLB
[…] Relator further alleges that Defendant avoided this obligation knowingly. (Id. at 8.) Knowingly is broadly defined under NRS 357.040(3)(a)-(c) to include acts done with actual knowledge, deliberate ignorance, or reckless disregard for the truth. Whether or not Lyft drivers are employees under NRS 612.085, giving rise to Lyft's obligation to pay unemployment taxes, and whether Lyft failed to do so knowingly are factual issues that cannot be resolved at the motion to dismiss stage.
3. NFCA Public Disclosure Bar
Under NRS 357.100, “a court shall dismiss an action or a claim made pursuant to this chapter that is substantially based on the same allegations or transactions that have been disclosed publicly” in certain circumstances. NRS 357.100. Defendant focuses on disclosure under NRS 357.100(3) by the news media.