STATE DEPT. OF CORRECTION v. FOIC
[…] After reviewing the unredacted copy in camera, it is held that that document contains "information on the movement or assignment of inmates or staff at" a correctional institution or facility, within the meaning of § 1-210(b)(18)(G).

The sole remaining issue in this appeal is whether the Commissioner of Correction (commissioner) had "reasonable grounds to believe" that the disclosure of the redactions "may result in a safety risk, including the risk of harm to any person or the risk of an escape from, or a disorder in, a correctional institution or facility," within the meaning of § 1-210(b)(18).

Pursuant to § 1-210(b)(18), it is the commissioner, and not a lay person, who must have "reasonable grounds to believe . . ." in order to support an exemption from disclosure. Of note in this regard are the mandates of § 4-8 that "[e]ach department head shall be qualified by training and experience for the duties of his office" and of § 18-80 that the Commissioner of Correction "shall be an experienced correctional administrator."