State Dept., Cor. v. Local 387 of Cou. 4
[…] It is also apparent that he violated subsection (a)(3) of the statute. That makes it a crime to make a telephone call, whether or not a conversation ensues, in a manner "likely to cause annoyance or alarm," where such a call is made "with intent to harass, annoy or alarm" another person. Viewed in the light most favorable to the grievant, the call was unmistakably made with the intent to harass and annoy Senator Penn, as the arbitrator so found.

Section 53a-183 states in relevant part that:
Harassment in the second degree: Class C misdemeanor. (a) A person is guilty of harassment in the second degree when: (1) By telephone, he addresses another in or uses indecent or obscene language; or (2) with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person, he communicates with a person by telegraph or mail, by electronically transmitting a facsimile through connection with a telephone network, by computer network, as defined in section 53a-250, or by any other form of written communication, in a manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm; or (3) with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person, he makes a telephone call, whether or not a conversation ensues, in a manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm.
(b) For purposes of this section such offense may be deemed to have been committed either at the place where the telephone call was made, or at the place where it was received.
Section 53a-183(a) has withstood constitutional challenge. State v. Van Snyder, 49 Conn. App. 617 (1998); State v. Roesch, 1995 Ct. Sup. 6878 (June 6, 1995). See also Gormley v. Director, Connecticut State Department of Probation, 632 F.2d 938 (2d Cir. 1980).