State Dept., Cor. v. Local 387 of Cou. 4
[…] Rather, this outburst occurred while an on-duty state employee was being paid public funds to perform the public s business.

Third, a state instrumentality — a telephone — was used to convey the racist and vulgar message at issue.

Fourth, the call was anonymous, of course, the maker of such a call is not generally likely to identify himself or herself. But using the cloak of anonymity increases the offensive nature of criminal conduct, and heightens its capacity to inflict fear in the recipient, as the law recognizes. See, e.g., General Statutes Section 53-37a, which makes it a crime to commit proscribed actions "While wearing a mask, hood or other device designed to conceal the identity" of the perpetrator.

Next, the grievant was not initially truthful with investigators. He submitted a false, written denial.

Finally, the record is not clear as to the amount of time which elapsed between the end of the rally and the making of the phone call at issue.