HHBCV176036748S
[…] Whether an order to submit documents for in camera review is effectively a subpoena is a question that the court need not decide, because the language of the provisions on which the department relies is purely permissive. While the commission has the authority under these provisions to seek judicial enforcement of an order to produce documents that a respondent refuses to obey, nothing in the provisions requires it to do so.
General Statutes § 4-177b provides in relevant part: " In a contested case, the presiding officer may . . . subpoena witnesses and require the production of . . . documents . . . to any hearing held in the case. If any person disobeys the subpoena or . . . refuses . . . to produce any . . . documents requested by the presiding officer, the agency may apply to the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford or for the judicial district in which the person resides . . . setting forth the disobedience to the subpoena or refusal to answer or produce, and the court or judge shall cite the person to appear before the court or judge to show cause why the . . . documents should not be produced . . . Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the authority of the agency or any party as otherwise allowed by law."