HHBCV176036748S
[…] General Statutes § 1-205(d) provides in relevant part: " Said commission shall have the power to investigate all alleged violations of said Freedom of Information Act and may for the purpose of investigating any violation . . . subpoena witnesses under procedural rules adopted by the commission to compel attendance and to require the production for examination of any books and papers which the commission deems relevant . . . In case of a refusal to comply with any such subpoena . .., the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford, on application of the commission, may issue an order requiring such person to comply with such subpoena and to testify; failure to obey any such order of the court may be punished by the court as a contempt thereof."