HHBCV176036748S
[…] The commissioner shall treat any information filed under this subsection as confidential in the same manner as provided under section 38a-137." The preacquisition notification, known as a " Form E" filing, requires information deemed necessary by the commissioner to evaluate the competitive impact of the proposed acquisition in this state. See General Statutes § 38a-131(d).
General Statutes § 38a-137(a) provides in relevant part that " all information, documents, materials and copies thereof obtained by or disclosed to the commissioner or any other person in the course of an examination or investigation made pursuant to section 38a-14a and all information reported, furnished or filed pursuant to sections 38a-135 and 38a-136 shall (1) be confidential by law and privileged, (2) not be subject to disclosure under section 1-210, (3) not be subject to subpoena, and (4) not be subject to discovery or admissible in evidence in any civil action." This confidentiality mandate is not quite as absolute as the previous sentence suggests, because § 38a-137(a) continues: " The commissioner shall not make such information, documents, materials or copies public without the prior written consent of the insurance company to which it pertains