HHBCV176036748S
[…] The commissioner may use such information, documents, materials or copies in the furtherance of any regulatory or legal action brought as part of the commissioner's official duties."
In addition to the confidentiality provision of subsection (a) quoted above, subsection (b) of General Statutes § 38a-137 further provides: " Neither the commissioner nor any person who receives information, documents, materials or copies as set forth in subsection (a) of this section or with whom such information, documents, materials or copies are shared, while acting under the authority of the commissioner, shall testify or be required to testify in any civil action concerning such information, documents, materials or copies."
The department argues that the plain language of these provisions categorically prohibits the commissioner or her designees from disclosing any information related to a preacquisition notification filed under § 38a-131(c), including whether such a notification was filed.