HHBCV176036748S
[…] That stay was denied because § 4-183(f) applies only to appeals pending in Superior Court. The hearing officer also reopened the record to take evidence concerning the claims of exemption regarding the documents that the department had submitted for in camera review. An evidentiary hearing was scheduled for April 3, 2017. Then, on March 8, 2017, the department filed this appeal, and on March 15, 2017, it filed the first of its two motions to stay the proceedings before the commission.
The department's claims are based on General Statutes § § 38a-131(c) and 38a-137. Section 38a-131 generally governs acquisitions of insurance companies. Section 38a-131(c) provides in relevant part that, with respect to such acquisitions, " the acquiring party shall file a preacquisition notification in accordance with this section and the acquired party may file a preacquisition notification. The commissioner shall treat any information filed under this subsection as confidential in the same manner as provided under section 38a-137." The preacquisition notification, known as a " Form E" filing, requires information deemed necessary by the commissioner to evaluate the competitive impact of the proposed acquisition in this state. See General Statutes § 38a-131(d).