State Ctr. v. Dep't of Gen. Servs.
[…] The collateral order doctrine does not apply because the order involves the merits of the case-i.e., it is not "collateral" to or entirely separate from the merits. See Waterkeeper Alliance, Inc. v. Maryland Dep't of Agric., 439 Md. 262, 286-87 (2014). Furthermore, the circuit court's order is not effectively unreviewable on an appeal from a final judgment. See Osborn v. Bunge, 338 Md. 396, 403 (1995).

Section 12-303(1) permits an appeal from an interlocutory order "entered with regard to the possession of property with which the action is concerned or with reference to the receipt or charging of the income, interest, or dividends therefrom, or the refusal to modify, dissolve, or discharge such an order." Subsection (1) of section 12-303 is one of a number of provisions in that statute that authorize an appeal from "interlocutory orders in cases in which an appellant's rights might be lost or irreparably damaged" if the appellant "is unable to challenge an erroneous ruling until after the entry