State Ctr. v. Dep't of Gen. Servs.
[…] Lewis, 290 Md. 175, 184 (1981)).

The paradigm of an order "entered with regard to the possession of property with which the action is concerned" is an order awarding the use and possession of the family home to one spouse during the pendency of divorce litigation. See Bledsoe v. Bledsoe, 294 Md. at 185 n.1; Bussell v. Bussell, 194 Md.App. at 147; see also Pittsenberger v. Pittsenberger, 287 Md. 20, 24 n.3 (1980). Such an order divests the other spouse of the immediate right to possess the family home at least until the litigation is over. Section 12-303(1) authorizes an immediate appeal because the aggrieved spouse may suffer irreparable harm if they must wait until a final judgment on the merits before they can contest the ruling.

Another example of an order "entered with regard to the possession of property with which the action is concerned" is an order that dismisses a local government's quick-take petition in a condemnation action. See City of Baltimore v. Kelso Corp., 281 Md. at 517 n.2. Such an order divests the local government of title to and possession of the property that it had acquired through the quick-take procedure.