NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The WCAB has continuing jurisdiction over its orders and awards, including the power to increase, diminish, rescind or terminate awards upon a showing of good cause. (§ 5803 [“The appeals board has continuing jurisdiction over all its orders, decisions, and awards.... At any time, upon notice and after an opportunity to be heard is given to the parties in interest, the appeals board may rescind, alter, or amend any order, decision, or award, good cause appearing therefor.”].) Unless the WCAB is acting pursuant to a timely petition or counterpetition, however, section 5804 limits its continuing jurisdiction to a period five years from the date of injury: “No award of compensation shall be rescinded, altered, or amended after five years from the date of the injury except upon a petition by a party in interest filed within such five years and any counterpetition seeking other relief filed by the adverse party within 30 days of the original petition raising issues in addition to those raised by such original petition.” The jurisdictional nature of section 5804’s five-year limit was confirmed in Barnes, supra, 23 Cal.4th 679, in which the Supreme Court reversed a WCAB decision granting a petition to terminate a 13-year-old award of future medical treatment based on an AME report concluding the employee’s