State, Commissioner of Administrative Services v. Mulcahy
[…] In her answer to the complaint the defendant raised waiver as a special defense.

In her individual capacity Erin Mulcahy will be referred to as "Mulcahy." In her capacity as administratrix she will be referred to as the "defendant."

Section 17b-95 provides in pertinent part that "upon the death of any person who has at any time been a beneficiary of aid under the state ... medical assistance program ... the state shall have a claim against such ... person’s estate for all amounts paid on behalf ... such person ..."

Section 18-85a provides in pertinent part that the "state shall have a claim against each inmate for the costs of such inmate’s incarceration ... for which the state has not been reimbursed."

Section 18-85c provides the state with a claim against the estate of any person obligated to pay for incarcerations costs pursuant to § 18-85a.

The defendant originally filed five special defenses as to the first count and three special defenses as to the second count.