August 24, 1964
[…] Subdivision 5 of section 815 Lab. of the Labor Law has been concurrently amended so as to provide that suggested standards for apprenticeship agreements include: "5. Provision that apprentices shall be selected on the basis of qualifications alone, as determined by objective criteria which permit review and without any direct or indirect limitation, specification or discrimination as to race, creed, color or national origin."