State Bd. of Account v. Integrated Fin.
[…] Section 326.289 allows the Board to "grant or renew permits to practice as a certified public accounting firm to entities that make application and demonstrate their qualifications in accordance with this section." Although section 326.289 lists the qualifications an entity must demonstrate to be issued an initial permit, it does not provide specific grounds for which a permit may be denied. IFS contends that failure to meet any of the qualifications listed in section 326.289 is the only reason to deny an initial permit. The Board argues that the grounds listed in section 326.310 apply to the initial issuance of permits.

Section 326.310.1 states that the "[B]oard may refuse to issue any license or permit required pursuant to this chapter for one or any combination of causes stated in subsection 2 of this section." The legislature defines permit as "a permit to practice as a certified public accountant firm pursuant to section 326.289." § 326.256.1(15).