Case No. 17-cv-03595-SI
[…] Patel v. Del Taco, Inc., 446 F.3d 996, 999 (9th Cir. 2006) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).
Defendant concedes that the only basis for his removal petition is 28 U.S.C. § 1443. See Dkt. No. 23 at 2.
For the second time, defendant has failed to satisfy section 1443's two-part test. Defendant argues that somehow the California Constitution, Article III, § 3.5(c), prohibits the enforcement of his federal civil rights in the State Bar court. Article III, § 3.5(c) merely states that a state administrative agency has no power to "refuse to enforce a statute on the basis that federal law or federal regulations prohibit the enforcement of such statute unless an appellate court has made a determination that the enforcement of such statute is prohibited by federal law or federal regulations." Defendant seems to suggest that because the State Bar court ignored his notice of removal, it deprived him of his right to invoke federal jurisdiction. He also argues that the State Bar Act prohibits the State Bar from complying with a valid notice of removal. These arguments are unpersuasive.