Civil Action No. 06-5781 (SDW).
[…] New Jersey Transit, 128 N.J. 376, 380 (1992) ("[T]he liability provisions of the Act will not take precedence over specifically granted immunities."); Smith v. New Jersey, 247 N.J. Super. 62, 66 (Super.Ct. App. Div. 1991) ("Immunity under the Act predominates over liability.") Only if no specific provision affords immunity does the court apply the five-part test of N.J. STAT. ANN. § 59:4-2 to determine whether the public entity is liable for the tortious act or omission. Id at 65. The five-part test of N.J. STAT. ANN. § 59:4-2 is:
(1) that a dangerous condition existed on the public entity's property; (2) that "the injury was proximately caused by the dangerous condition;" (3) "that the dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred;" (4) the dangerous condition was created by a "negligent or wrongful act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment;" and (5) the conduct of the public entity, in attempting to protected against the condition or in failing to do so, was "palpably