Civil Action No. 06-5781 (SDW).
[…] Princeton Borough, No. A-0409-03T2, 2005 WL 1875263, at *2 (N.J.Super.Ct. App. Div. July 11, 2005) (citing N.J. STAT. ANN. § 59:4-2).
i. New Jersey Statute § 59:4-5
Under New Jersey law, a public entity is "not liable for an injury resulting from the exercise of judgment or discretion vested in the entity." N.J. STAT. ANN. § 59:2-3(a). Under New Jersey law, a public entity is also not liable "for an injury caused by the failure to provide ordinary traffic signals, signs, markings or other similar devices." N.J. STAT. ANN. § 59:4-5. The New Jersey Supreme Court has held that traffic signal immunity provided by N.J. STAT. ANN. § 59:4-5 is a subset of discretionary activity immunity provided by N.J. STAT. ANN. § 59:2-3(a). Kolitch v.