Civil Action No. 06-5781 (SDW).
[…] ii. New Jersey Statute § 59:2-3(b)
Under New Jersey law, a public entity is "immune from any suit based on either enactment of [a] speed-limit statute or [a] speed-limit regulation." Kolitch v. Lindedahl, 100 N.J. 485, 509 (1985) (interpreting N.J. STAT. ANN. § 59:2-3(b), which provides that "[a] public entity is not liable for legislative . . . action or inaction, or administrative action or inaction of a legislative . . . nature"). This speed-limit statute immunity is absolute. New Jersey Dep't. of Envtl. Prot. v. Middlesex County Bd. of Chosen Freeholders, 206 N.J. Super. 414, 426 (Super.Ct. Ch.