Stasinos v. S.K.I, Realty Inc.
[…] From the 1968 Building Code as revised in 2000, Sokoloff cites Section 27-369, entitled "Corridors" which states "[c]orridors shall be kept readily accessible and unobstructed as all times," section 27-369(a) Capacity, which states that "[the capacity and minimum width of corridors shall be listed in table 6-1. Width shall be measured in the clear between the narrowest points produced by and the projections such as...door., swings except such width may be reduced up to 18 inches wide, and section 27-370 which states, "[e]xit passageways shall be maintained free of obstructions at all times."

In reply, the Memorial defendants argue, inter alia, that the court should not consider Sokoloff's expert affidavit as he was not disclosed as an expert during discovery.