No. 75-191.
[…] On those findings the Commission concluded that Stas had violated the rules and regulations of his superior officers and ordered him discharged from the Milwaukee County classified service.
The record of the Commission was reviewed by the circuit court on writ of certiorari. The findings and order of the Commission were sustained, and the writ was dismissed.
As set forth above, in the circuit court and on this appeal, Stas objects to the role of the assistant corporation counsel. He points out correctly that sec. 63.10(2), Stats., permits "the presence of an assistant district attorney to act with the commission in an advisory capacity." It is conceded that sec. 59.456(5) makes the authorization contained in sec. 63.10(2) applicable to the corporation counsel in Milwaukee County.