Starship 1, LLC v. Sky Support LLC
[…] Counter-Plaintiffs argue generally that Counter-Defendant's Motion to Dismiss is an attack on the merits of the suit disguised as a Motion to Dismiss.

Perfection of an aircraft lien under Florida law requires a “two-step filing process.” In re Tradewinds Airlines, Inc., 394 B.R. 614, 620 (Bankr. S.D. Fla. 2008). A lienor must file its verified lien in both “the office of Federal Aviation Administration of the United States,” Fla. Stat. § 329.01, and “the county where the aircraft was located at the time of the labor, services, fuel, or material was last furnished,” Fla. Stat. § 329.51. Additionally, under Section 329.51, the Lien must contain a “description of the aircraft upon which the lienor has expended labor, services, fuel, or material.” Id.

While a motion to dismiss tests the facial sufficiency of a complaint, see Tower Ins. Co. of N.Y. v. Aledith Enters., Inc., 2013 WL 12064483, at *2 (S.D. Fla. Sept. 30, 2013), a district court may also consider any exhibits attached to a complaint. Hoefling v.