Civil Action No. 3:18-CV-0191-L
[…] Brazoria Cty., 324 S.W.3d 539, 541 (Tex. 2010) (per curium) (stating that a lawsuit itself may constitute proper notice under the TTCA if it is "served on the governmental unit within six months of the incident and contain[s] all the requisite information."). Nothing in Plaintiff's complaint suggests that Defendant had actual notice of Plaintiff's alleged injury such that the exception to the notice requirement would apply. See Reynolds, 2009 WL 2591192, at *6; see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.101(c) ("The notice requirements . . . do not apply if the governmental unit has actual notice that . . . the claimant has received some injury . . . ."). Accordingly, Plaintiff's negligence claim should be dismissed for failure to provide sufficient notice. See Rojero v.