Civil Action No. 3:18-CV-0191-L
[…] b. Negligence
Defendant argues that "Plaintiff has not alleged proper [TTCA] notice and has not alleged an exception to sovereign immunity . . . even if timely and proper notice had been given and alleged." (doc. 7 at 5.) It also argues that "[r]ecords are not subject to suit under the [TTCA]." (Id.)
Before a plaintiff may bring a tort action permitted under the TTCA "against a governmental entity, he must give notice in accordance with the TTCA." Flores v. Nueces Cty., No. C-09-080, 2010 WL 2557775, at *12 (S.D. Tex. June 22, 2010) (citing Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.101(a)). Under the TTCA, "[a] governmental unit is entitled to receive notice of a claim against it . . . not later than six months after the day that the incident giving rise to the claim occurred." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.101(a). "The notice must reasonably describe: (1) the damage or injury claimed; (2) the time and place of the incident; and (3) the incident." Id. at § 101.101(a)(1)-(3). "These notice provisions are akin to statutes of limitations, and lack of notice bars any action under the TTCA." Reynolds v. Dallas Cty., No. 3:07-CV-00513-O ECF, 2009 WL 2591192, at *6 (N.D. Tex. Aug. 21, 2009) (citing Smith v.