NO. 4-18-0469
[…] ¶ 64 To use valuable judicial time and resources, as well as those of the parties on such an "inherently improbable," "self-contradictory," "fanciful," "delusional," or "physically impossible" set of facts should not be required where the summary judgment process would serve as a perfectly appropriate means of disposing of such litigation.
¶ 65 JUSTICE TURNER, dissenting:
¶ 66 I respectfully dissent. In my view, the record in this case shows plaintiff's contributory negligence was the primary cause of her injuries.
¶ 67 As the majority notes, section 2-1116(c) of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-1116(c) (West 2016)) states a "plaintiff shall be barred from recovering damages if the trier of fact finds that the contributory fault on the part of the plaintiff is more than 50% of the proximate cause of the injury or damage for which recovery is sought." Supra ¶ 52. However, as this court has