NO. 4-18-0469
[…] ¶ 52 We also find defendant's alternative argument suggesting we can affirm the trial court's judgment on contributory negligence grounds to be unpersuasive. See Chicago Title Insurance Co. v. Bass, 2015 IL App (1st) 140948, ¶ 13, 31 N.E.3d 444 (noting a reviewing court may affirm a trial court's judgment granting a motion for summary judgment on any basis supported by the record regardless of whether the trial court relied on that basis); 735 ILCS 5/2-1116(c) (West 2016) ("The plaintiff shall be barred from recovering damages if the trier of fact finds that the contributory fault on the part of the plaintiff is more than 50% of the proximate cause of the injury or damage for which recovery is sought."). Defendant contends this case is similar to Hardy v. Smith, 61 Ill.