DOCKET NO. A-0153-17T2
[…] Wilno concerned a claim for personal injury protection (PIP) coverage for an accident involving a dune buggy. The case turned on whether the PIP provisions of the No-Fault Act applied to dune buggies. See N.J.S.A. 39:6A-1 to -35. In the Appellate Division, the majority concluded that, even though dune buggies could not be registered for use on the public roadways, a dune buggy was an "automobile" within the meaning of the Act, N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4. 180 N.J. Super. 146, 149 (App. Div. 1981). The majority reasoned that a dune buggy fell within "the literal statutory definition of an automobile" at N.J.S.A. 39:6A-2, which included "a private passenger automobile of a private passenger or station wagon type." Ibid. The majority also relied on N.J.S.A. 39:1-1, which defined "automobile" as "all motor vehicles except motorcycles."