Starks v. St. Louis Cnty.
[…] Because Plaintiff's suit was filed within the applicable five-year statute of limitations, the Court finds that it was timely filed. Plaintiff's § 1983 claims are not time-barred.

B. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 537.080 Does Not Preclude Plaintiff's § 1983 Claims

The County and Defendant Trachsel further argue all of the claims in Plaintiff's Second Amended Complaint constitute multiple causes of action against the same defendants in violation of Missouri's wrongful death statute, Mo. Rev. Stat. § 537.080. Quoting the language of the state statute, the defendants argue that “‘only one action may be brought under [the statute] against any one defendant for the death of any one person.'” (ECF No. 106 at 12) (quoting Mo. Rev. Stat. § 537.080.2).

Plaintiff is “the master of [her] complaint, ” Holmes Grp., Inc. v.