Starks v. Metro. Transp. Auth.
[…] "'[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, any person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice ... or by an act of discriminatory harassment or violence . . . shall have a cause of action in any court of competent jurisdiction for damages, including punitive damages, and for injunctive relief and such other remedies as may be appropriate, unless such person has filed a complaint with the city commission on human rights or with the state division of human rights m
(Acosta v Loews Corp., 276 A.D.2d 214 [1st Dept 2000], quoting Administrative Code of the City of NY § 8-502 [a]). Administrative Code § 8-502 [b] also makes an exception for mutually exclusive nature of elective remedies when a:
"complaint filed with the city commission on human rights or state division of human rights is dismissed by the city commission on human rights pursuant to subdivisions a, b, or c of section 8-113, or by state division of human rights pursuant to subdivision 9 of section 297 of the executive law either for administrative convenience or on the grounds that such person's election of an administrative remedy is annulled."

Section "8-502 [b],[ thus,] provides a loophole, in the event that the administrative complaint is, under specified circumstances, dismissed by the agency on grounds not going to the merits" (Acosta, 216 A.D.2d at 218).