Starks v. Metro. Transp. Auth.
[…] Per the instruction of NYSHDR, Plaintiff then forwarded the complaint that she filed with the EEOC to NYSDHR and explicitly stated that she authorizes NYSDHR to accept her verified complaint on behalf of EEOC. Thus, the facts here fall within the exception of Executive Law § 297 [9] because the filing a complaint with EEOC "which is ultimately referred to the NYSDHR does not constitute an election of remedies" (Bovell v City of Mount Vernon, New York, 2023 WL 3559544, *4, 2023 U.S. Dist LEXIS 87445,* 12 [SD NY, May 18, 2023, No. 23CV1621; Executive Law § 297 [9] ["A complaint filed by the equal employment opportunity commission to comply with the requirements of 42 USC 2000c-5(c). . . shall not constitute the filing of a complaint within the meaning of this subdivision"]).