Starks v. City of Miami Gardens
[…] Conversely, Miami Gardens argues that Starks ignored its argument that she failed to sufficiently identify a law, policy, or rule that was violated or a specific act of misfeasance or malfeasance. Id.

The Court finds that Starks' disclosures are protected under the Florida Whistleblower Act. Pertaining to the first element of her prima facie case, Starks sufficiently alleged she engaged in statutorily protected activity due to the nature of her disclosures. Section 112.3187(5) provides:

(5) NATURE OF INFORMATION DISCLOSED.-The information disclosed under this section must include:
(a) Any violation or suspected violation of any federal, state, or local law, rule, or regulation committed by an employee or agent of an agency or independent contractor which creates and presents a substantial and specific danger to the public's health, safety, or welfare.
(b) Any act or suspected act of gross mismanagement, malfeasance, misfeasance, gross waste of public funds, suspected or actual Medicaid fraud or abuse, or gross neglect of duty committed by an employee or agent of an agency or independent contractor.
Fla. Stat. § 112.3187(5).

The authorities Miami Gardens relies upon to argue the information Starks disclosed is not protected under the Act are unavailing. In Wheeler v. City of Ft.