Starkey v. District of Columbia
[…] They urge as controlling that portion of D.C. Code 1973, § 18-308, which provides that any gift which is void or fails or is otherwise incapable of taking effect should pass under the residuary clause. The issue is, therefore, whether the testator's direction that if a legatee did not survive him the bequest shall "lapse" precludes the anti-lapse statute from operating to save the one-fourth share of his estate from passing by intestacy.

D.C. Code 1973, § 18-308 provides:

Unless a different disposition is made or required by the will, if a devisee or legatee dies before the testator, leaving issue who survive the testator, the issue shall take the estate devised or bequeathed as the devisee or legatee would have done if he had survived the testator. Unless a contrary intention appears by the will, the property comprised in a devise or bequest in a will that fails or is void or is otherwise incapable of taking effect, shall be deemed included in the residuary devise or bequest, if any, contained in the will.

In reaching its decision, the probate court relied on George Washington University v. Riggs National Bank of Washington, D.C., 66 App.D.C. 389, 88 F.2d 771 (1936). In that case the testator left his residuary estate to four institutions as tenants in common.