Stark v. U.S.
[…] See Menominee Tribe of Indians v. United States, 388 F.2d 998, 1000-01 (Ct.Cl. 1967) (holding that Menominee Indians continue to constitute tribe notwithstanding the Menominee Termination Act, wherein membership was limited to persons on official roll of tribe, prepared in accordance with Termination Act, and where a tribe continues to hold beneficial and equitable interest in property conveyed by Secretary of Interior). The JOSEPH/STARK Lodge appears to be a group of plaintiff's ancestors or relatives and not a tribe, band, or identifiable group of American Indians as contemplated by 28 U.S.C. § 1505.

Section 1505 of Title 28 of the United States Code provides:


The United States Court of Federal Claims shall have jurisdiction of any claim against the United States accruing after August 13, 1946, in favor of any tribe, band, or other identifiable group of American Indians residing within the territorial limits of the United States or Alaska whenever such claim is one arising under the Constitution, laws or treatises of the United States, or Executive orders of the President[.]
28 U.S.C. § 1505.

To the extent the plaintiff asserts a voting rights violation on behalf of the JOSEPH/STARK Lodge, see Pl. Amended Compl. ¶ 49, the court does not have jurisdiction since the remedy does not require the payment of money. See 28 U.S.C. § 1491.