CA 00-0824-C
[…] Thus, plans, funds, or programs under which no . . . employees or former employees participate are not employee welfare benefit plans under Title I of ERISA.Donovan, 688 F.2d at 1371; see also Slamen, 166 F.3d at 1104; 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-3 (b) (1999) ("[T]he term `employee benefit plan' shall not include any plan, fund, or program. under which no employees are participants covered under the plan[.]").
Similarly,
[t]he Fifth Circuit has devised a comprehensive test for determining whether a particular plan qualifies as an employee welfare benefit plan.