Stark v. Commonwealth
[…] Commonwealth, 283 Va. 511, 514 (2012). Additionally, credibility determinations are "matters solely for the fact finder." Crawley v. Commonwealth, 29 Va.App. 372, 375 (1999). This Court "will not substitute our judgment for that of the trier of fact, even were our opinion to differ." Wactor v. Commonwealth, 38 Va.App. 375, 380 (2002). Therefore, the relevant question is "whether any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt." Smallwood, 72 Va.App. at 126-27 (quoting Sullivan v. Commonwealth, 280 Va. 672, 676 (2010)).

2. Code § 18.2-137

Code § 18.2-137 outlines the elements of both misdemeanor and felony property damage. "If any person unlawfully destroys, defaces, damages, or removes without the intent to steal any property, real or personal, not his own," he is guilty of a misdemeanor. Code § 18.2-137(A). However, if the offender intentionally causes injury and the value of or damage to the property is $1,000 or more, the offender is guilty of a felony. Code § 18.2-137(B).