12-20-2022
[…] Under section 7491(c), the Commissioner bears the burden of production regarding penalties and must come forward with sufficient evidence indicating that it is appropriate to impose penalties. Higbee v. Commissioner, 116 T.C. 438, 446-47 (2001). Respondent will have met his burden of production with regard to section 6662 by showing that the deficiencies exceed the greater of 10% of the tax required to be shown on the return or at least $5,000 for each year the penalty has been determined following a Rule 155 computation. However, part of respondent's burden of production in this setting includes demonstrating compliance with section 6751(b).
Section 6751(b)(1) provides that "[n]o penalty . . . shall be assessed unless the initial determination of such assessment is personally approved (in writing) by the immediate supervisor of the individual making such determination or such higher level official as the Secretary may designate." This case was tried and the record was closed before the issuance of our opinion in Graev v. Commissioner, 149 T.C. 485 (2017), supplementing and overruling in part 147 T.C. 460 (2016). Graev sets forth the history of our interpretation of section 6751(b).