12-20-2022
[…] See I.R.C. § 1361(c)(2)(B)(i), (v). Similarly, the shareholder information reported on Bayview's tax returns shows petitioners as each owning 50% of Bayview, and tax items were allocated accordingly. We find that petitioners failed to demonstrate that any resulting tax liabilities from the transactions in issue should flow through to the trusts. Consequently, any resulting liabilities shall pass through to petitioners individually in accordance with their pro rata share of Bayview's tax items as reported on Bayview's Forms 1120S for the relevant year.
III. Section 481 Change in Method of Accounting Adjustment to Clearly Reflect Income
Section 446(a) sets forth the general rule that "[t]axable income shall be computed under the method of accounting on the basis of which the taxpayer regularly computes his income in keeping his books." If a taxpayer's method of accounting does not clearly reflect income, the Commissioner is authorized to impose a change on the taxpayer's method of accounting that, in his opinion, does clearly reflect income. See I.R.C. § 446(b); Treas. Reg. § 1.446-1(b)(1).