12-20-2022
[…] Commissioner, 84 T.C. 667, 675 (1985). A trust may also be eligible to be a shareholder of an S corporation under section 1361(c)(2)(A)(v) (electing small business trust or ESBT), which would treat current beneficiaries as the shareholders of the S corporation for tax purposes, or if no current beneficiaries, then the trust as the shareholder of the S corporation under section 1361(c)(2)(B)(v). In order to qualify as an ESBT, the trust must elect to be taxed as such. This requires the filing of an ESBT election and an ESBT statement in accordance with the provisions of Treasury Regulation § 1.1361-1(m)(2)(i) and (ii)(A).
Section 1361(c)(2)(A)(i) describes one permissible S corporation shareholder as "[a] trust all of which is treated (under subpart E of part I of subchapter J of this chapter) as owned by an individual who is a citizen or resident of the United States." See also Treas. Reg. § 1.1361-1(h)(1)(i) and (ii). Treasury Regulation § 1.1361-1 refers to a grantor trust as a "qualified subpart E trust."