Starbound, LLC v. Gutierrez
[…] R. B.1 at 1.) This had the effect of barring Plaintiffs from the Fishery for the 2007 season, and serves as the basis for this action. To better understand the legal issues in dispute, a brief description of the underlying regulatory framework is appropriate.

The Department of Commerce regulates the Fishery pursuant to the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act, 16 U.S.C. §§ 1801- 1883 ("Act"), which has the stated purpose of taking "immediate action to conserve and manage the fishery resources found off the coasts of the United States . . ." 16 U.S.C. § 1801(b).