Star News, Inc. v. Commonwealth
[…] Star moved the trial court to dismiss all indictments, denouncing the operative statutes as violative of both the federal and state constitutions, and arguing also that the felony indictments impermissibly charged distribution as second or subsequent offenses although Star had not previously been convicted of such crime. The trial judge denied the motion, and Star pled guilty to five of the six indictments in accordance with a plea agreement which preserved Star's right to appeal "all issues decided adversely to it."

II.

Code § 18.2-381 provides that:

Any person, firm, association or corporation convicted of a second or other subsequent offense under §§ 18.2-374 through 18.2-379 shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony. However, if the person, firm, association or corporation convicted of such subsequent offense is the owner of the business establishment where each of the offenses occurred, a fine of not more than $10,000 shall be imposed in addition to the penalties otherwise prescribed in this section.