Star Leasing Co. v. GS Metal Consultants
[…] Appellants' arguments on appeal essentially stem from contentions that (1) the trial court incorrectly conflated ownership rights with an option to purchase, and (2) the trial court erred in failing to find, at least, a genuine issue of material fact as to whether appellants had an option to purchase the 54 trailers.

{¶ 20} Appellants' contention that the court erred by conflating ownership rights with an option to purchase stems from the court's discussion of R.C. 4505.04(A), which provides as follows:

No person acquiring a motor vehicle from its owner * * * shall acquire any right, title, claim, or interest in or to the motor vehicle until there is issued to the person a certificate of title to the motor vehicle, or there is delivered to the person a manufacturer's or importer's certificate for it, or a certificate of title to it is assigned as authorized by section 4505.032 of the Revised Code; and no waiver or estoppel operates in favor of such person against a person having possession of the certificate of title to, or manufacturer's or importer's certificate for, the motor vehicle, for a valuable consideration.

While we agree with appellants that R.C. 4505.04(A) is irrelevant to their claim of a contractual right to purchase the trailers, the trial court's decision does not reflect a contrary position.