Star Leasing Co. v. GS Metal Consultants
[…] {¶ 36} The trial court granted Star Leasing's motion for partial summary judgment on its first and eighth causes of action. Because Star Leasing's first cause of action requested only declaratory relief, we are concerned with Star Leasing's eighth cause of action here. The heading of Star Leasing's eighth cause of action is "Injunctive Relief," and, in that cause of action, Star Leasing requests an order for the return of the trailers, pursuant to R.C. 1310.71, which provides, in part, as follows:

(B) After a default of the type described in division (A) or (C)(1) of section 1310.69 of the Revised Code by the lessee under the lease contract or, if agreed, after other default by the lessee, the lessor has the right to take possession of the goods. If the lease contract so provides, the lessor may require the lessee to assemble the goods and make them available to the lessor at a place to be designated by the lessor that is reasonably convenient to both parties.

(C) The lessor may proceed under division (B) of this section without judicial process if it can be done without breach of the peace, or the lessor may proceed by action.

Star Leasing contends that, although the statutory remedy of replevin was unavailable in this case because the trailers were located in Indiana, it was entitled to injunctive relief requiring appellants to return the trailers.