Star Int'l Acad. v. City of Dearborn Heights
[…] However, operation of 1 or more public school academies by a school district or intermediate school district does not affect the ability of the school district or intermediate school district to levy ad valorem property taxes or another tax.

The tribunal determined that, according to the first sentence, all property owned by a PSA is exempt from taxation, and the remaining provisions of the statute do not impose an occupancy requirement. The city, however, argues that this interpretation ignores the third sentence of MCL 380.503(9), which states, "property occupied by a public school academy and used exclusively for educational purposes is exempt from real and personal property taxes." According to the city, this sentence requires that the PSA also occupy the property to be exempt from taxation. However, the city isolates a portion of that sentence and fails to read the statute in its entirety.