Star Fabrics, Inc. v. Gogo Apparel, Inc.
[…] Information related to Defendant's financial assets is plainly relevant in this action, whether or not it would have been in the underlying one. See, e.g., EM Ltd. v. Republic of Argentina, 695 F.3d 201, 207 (2d Cir. 2012) (noting that "broad post-judgment discovery in aid of execution is the norm in federal and New York state courts" and "is constrained principally in that it must be calculated to assist in collecting on a judgment"); see also N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5223 (providing that "[a]t any time before a judgment is satisfied or vacated, the judgment creditor may compel disclosure of all matter relevant to the satisfaction of the judgment").

Finally, Defendant represents that its counsel "was only recently formally engaged to represent Defendant" in this case, and thus requests three additional weeks in which to respond and register objections to Plaintiff's requests.