Star Dev. Grp., LLC v. Constructure Mgmt., Inc.
[…] Brand, 671 F.3d 472, 481-83 (4th Cir. 2012).

Under the MUAA, a court may vacate an award under five grounds:

(1) An award was procured by corruption, fraud, or other undue means;
(2) There was evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral, corruption in any arbitrator, or misconduct prejudicing the rights of any party;
(3) The arbitrators exceeded their powers;
(4) The arbitrators...so conducted the hearing...as to prejudice substantially the rights of a party; or
(5) There was no arbitration agreement.....
MD. CODE ANN., CTS. & JUD. PROC. § 3-224(b). A court may not, however, vacate an award or refuse to confirm an award "on the ground that a court of law or equity could not or would not grant the same relief." Id. at § 3-224(c).