Star Bank v. Anderson
[…] This argument is consistent with the evidence Bushmills offered in support of dismissing Star Bank's motion for summary judgment, which we, like the district court, find insufficient.

Second, Hufnagle is controlling precedent that we are bound to follow. State v. Curtis, 921 N.W.2d 342, 346 (Minn. 2018); see Minn. Const. art. VI, § 2 ("The court of appeals shall have appellate jurisdiction over all courts, except the supreme court . . . ."). And Bushmills' effort to distinguish Hufnagle on the basis that it was not a willing participant in the fronting scheme is not convincing. The supreme court's analysis in Hufnagle did not turn on the buyer's actual knowledge of who owned the corn.