Stanziano v. Bd. of Trs., Pub. Emps' Ret. Sys.
[…] (b) A deferred retirement allowance, beginning at the retirement age . . . .

We have previously held that "forfeiture of deferred retirement benefits pursuant to N.J.S.A. 43:15A-38 is conditioned on an involuntary removal due to misconduct related to employment." In re Hess, 422 N.J.Super. 27, 37 (App. Div. 2011). This is because "pension forfeiture operates as a 'penalty or punishment for wrongful conduct.'" Corvelli v. Bd. of Trs., Police & Firemen's Ret. Sys., 130 N.J. 539, 550 (1992) (quoting Uricoli v. Bd. of Trs., Police & Firemen's Ret. Sys., 91 N.J. 62, 76 (1982)); see also N.J.S.A. 43:1-3(a) (establishing that a public pension or retirement benefit is "expressly conditioned upon the rendering of honorable service"). Total or partial forfeiture may be ordered "for misconduct occurring during the member's public service which renders the member's service or part thereof dishonorable." N.J.S.A. 43:1-3(b). While we have recognized that strict construction of the pension statute is necessary when considering forfeiture provisions, Widdis v. Bd. of Trs., Pub. Emps.' Ret. Sys., 238 N.J.Super. 70, 78 (App.