Stanz v. Brown
[…] iii. 18 U.S.C. §§ 1962(c)

Under 18 U.S.C. § 1962(c), a plaintiff must allege the defendant participated in “(1) the conduct of (2) an enterprise that affects interstate commerce (3) through a pattern (4) of racketeering activity or collection of unlawful debt.” Eclectic Props. East, LLC v. Marcus & Millichap Co., 751 F.3d 990, 997 (9th Cir. 2014) (citing 18 U.S.C. § 1962(c)). As to the Section 1962(c) claim, Defendants argue Plaintiff has not adequately pled causation under civil RICO. See ECF No. 30-1 at 15. The Court agrees for the reasons stated below.

iv. 18 U.S.C. § 1964(c)

RICO's provision for civil actions provides that “[a]ny person injured in his business or property by reason of a violation of section 1962 of this chapter may sue ... and shall recover threefold the damages he sustains and the cost of the suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee.” 18 U.S.C. § 1964(c).

To maintain a cause of action under RICO, a plaintiff must show not only that the defendant's violation was a “but for” cause of his injury, but that it was the proximate cause as well. Holmes v. Secs. Inv. Prot. Corp., 503 U.S. 258, 268 (1992)).