Stanwich Mortg. Loan Tr. F v. Oak Creek Owners Ass'n
[…] As alleged in Oak Creek's petition, the original owner of Oak Creek Condominiums Unit 214 had financed the unit's purchase with a mortgage subsequently acquired by Appellants. In March 2016, when the original owner failed to pay her condominium-association assessments, Oak Creek conducted a foreclosure sale and sold Unit 214. See generally Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 82.113. Just over a year later, Oak Creek conducted another foreclosure sale and purchased Unit 214. See id. §§ 82.102(a)(9), .113(f). On February 16, 2021, Oak Creek sued Appellants to quiet title. See id. § 82.113(b)(3).

Under Section 17.044(b), the Secretary of State is an agent for service of process on a "nonresident who engages in business in this state, but does not maintain a regular place of business in this state or a designated agent for service of process, in any proceeding that arises out of the business done in this state and to which the nonresident is a party." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 17.044(b).