Stanton v. Jarvis Christian Coll.
[…] Moreover, Plaintiff has pointed to evidence to create a triable issue of fact as to whether she was incapacitated. FMLA provides entitlement to protected leave due to "a serious health condition that makes the employee unable to perform the functions of the position of such employee." 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(D). The regulations define a "serious health condition" entitling an employee to FMLA leave as "an illness, injury, impairment or physical or mental condition that involves inpatient care...or continuing treatment by a health care provider..." 29 C.F.R. § 825.113. The regulations therefore also define "incapacity" as the "inability to work...due to the serious health condition, treatment therefore, or recovery therefrom." Id.

Plaintiff contends that her provider's certification of her conditions of anxiety and depression, along with the requirement for prescription medication, and a follow up with psychology, constitute a serious health condition that entitled her to leave. (Doc.