Stanley v. Taylor
[…] Id. at 13.

Judge Taylor signed the arrest warrant (as well as the prior protective order Stanley stood accused of violating). Id.; see also ECF No. 1 (Compl.) at 6-7. Stanley moved to suppress the telephone records as illegally seized and (unidentified) evidence seized as a result of the purportedly unlawful arrest warrant. ECF No. 1 (Compl.) at 6-7. Judge Taylor presided over that hearing, but his judicial conduct violated Connecticut General Statutes § 51-183h, which forbids a judge from "hear[ing] [a] motion attacking [the] bench warrant which he signed." Conn. Gen.Stat. § 51-183h; see ECF No. 1 (Compl.) at 6-7.

Connecticut General Statute § 54-33c requires that "[w]ithin forty-eight hours of such search, a copy of the application for the warrant and a copy of all affidavits upon which the warrant is based shall be given to such owner, occupant or person." Conn. Gen.Stat. § 54-33c.