Stanley v. Sobina
[…] Commonwealth v. Stevenson, 894 A.2d 759, 773 (Pa.Super. 2006) (internal citations and quotations omitted).

In his first issue, Appellant contends that the evidence introduced at trial was insufficient to establish every element of the charge of REAP. Appellant does not challenge that his stepping on the sleeping infant placed her in danger of death or serious bodily injury. Appellant instead insists that the Commonwealth did not prove he had the requisite intent. We disagree.

18 Pa.C.S. § 2705 provides: "A person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if he recklessly engages in conduct which places or may place another person in danger of death or serious bodily injury."

"The mens rea for recklessly endangering another person is a conscious disregard of a known risk of death or great bodily harm to another person." Commonwealth v. Klein, 795 A.2d 424, 427-28 (Pa.Super. 2002) (emphasis added).