Case No.: 3:13-cv-05137-MDH
[…] Powel, 197 S.W.3d at 584-85. Although the full extent of damages may not have been realized at that time, "all possible damages do not have to be known, or even knowable, before the statute accrues." Id. at 584.
While Defendant states such information is typically provided to an insured along with a first benefits payment, Defendant could not produce such a notice in this case and Plaintiff stated he never received one.
Plaintiff also brings a continuing damage argument under Section 516.100(1), which the Court hereby rejects. See Mo. Rev. Stat. § 516.100 (a cause of action is deemed to accrue when the damage resulting from a breach "is sustained and is capable of ascertainment, and, if more than one item of damage, then the last item, so that all resulting damage may be recovered, and full and complete relief obtained." (emphasis added)). Plaintiff cites no Missouri case law applying the continuing damage rule in the context of a disability insurance policy. Plaintiff relies mainly on the cases of Sabine v.