Stanley v. City of Miamisburg
[…] R. 56 motion for summary judgment.

The first part of Stanley's initial argument was resolved in our discussion of his first assignment of error. Both judicial estoppel and failure to comply with the whistleblower statute substantiate the court's decision to dismiss this claim, regardless of the supplemental allegation that his "forced" retirement was retaliatory in his refiled complaint. Further, Stanley's bare allegation that Defendants have continued to retaliate since his retirement is not protected by the statute. Specifically, R.C. 4113.52(B) states "no employer shall take any disciplinary or retaliatory action against an employee * * *." (Emphasis added). Additionally, the list of example retaliatory acts found in the statute constitute acts that can only be accomplished by employer to employee, i.e. discharge, suspension, reduction in pay, transferring, denying promotion. R.C. 4113.52(B).