Stanley Shenker v. World Wre.
[…] Prior to the enactment of the Postjudgment Remedies Act in 1983, Conn. Gen. Stat. Section 52-350a et. seq., "the customary procedure for adjudication of a disputed garnishment was either a writ of scire facias under General Statutes Section 52-381 . . . or an action for a declaratory judgment under General Statutes Section 52-235a." Buritt Interfinancial Bancorporation v. Genvest, 10 Conn. L. Rptr. 522, 1993 WL 540153, *1 (Conn. Super).

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-356c(a) provides that "[w]here a dispute exists between the judgment debtor or judgment creditor and a third person concerning an interest in personal property sought to be levied on, or where a third person claims that the execution will prejudice his superior interest therein, the judgment creditor or third person may, within twenty days of service of the execution or upon application by the judgment creditor for a turnover order, make a claim for determination of interests pursuant to this section."

Conn.