Stanley Shenker v. World Wre.
[…] On February 25, 2004, Chapman filed a motion to dissolve WWE's prejudgment garnishment. In response, on May 14, 2004, WWE filed its opposition and cross motion to compel Chapman to relinquish the SSAI property in her possession to the custody of the marshal. On July 27, 2004, the Court conducted a hearing with respect to the January 27, 2004 garnishments.

The process of a foreign attachment, or garnishment, is appropriate when the property of a party against whom a judgment or decree may be rendered is concealed in the hands of a third party. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-329. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-329 states in relevant part: "[w]hen the effects of the defendant in any proposed or pending civil action in which a judgment or decree for the payment of money may be rendered are concealed in the hands of his agent or trustee so that they cannot be found or attached . . . the plaintiff may insert in his writ . . . a direction to the officer to leave a true and attested copy thereof . . . with such agent, trustee or debtor of the defendant . . . and from the time of leaving such copy all the effects of the defendant . . . shall be secured in the hands of the garnishee to pay such judgment as the plaintiff may recover."

The intent behind Connecticut's garnishment statute is the prevention of fraud. Treadway v. Andrews, 20 Conn. 384, 1850 WL 690*7 (1850).