Stanley Shenker v. World Wre.
[…] L. Rptr. 522, 1993 WL 540153, *1 (Conn. Super).

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-356c(a) provides that "[w]here a dispute exists between the judgment debtor or judgment creditor and a third person concerning an interest in personal property sought to be levied on, or where a third person claims that the execution will prejudice his superior interest therein, the judgment creditor or third person may, within twenty days of service of the execution or upon application by the judgment creditor for a turnover order, make a claim for determination of interests pursuant to this section."

Conn. Gen Stat. § 52-381 provides: "[a] scire facias may be taken out from the clerk of court where the judgment was rendered, to be served upon such garnishee, requiring him to appear before such court and show cause, if any, to the contrary; . . . and the defendant shall have the right, to disclose on oath whether he has any of the effects of the debtor in his hands."

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-235a provides that "[I]n any action in which order of priorities could be determined under scire facias proceedings, such orders of priorities may be determined by declaratory judgment proceedings."