Stanley Shenker v. World Wre.
[…] Conn. Gen Stat. § 52-381 provides: "[a] scire facias may be taken out from the clerk of court where the judgment was rendered, to be served upon such garnishee, requiring him to appear before such court and show cause, if any, to the contrary; . . . and the defendant shall have the right, to disclose on oath whether he has any of the effects of the debtor in his hands."

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-235a provides that "[I]n any action in which order of priorities could be determined under scire facias proceedings, such orders of priorities may be determined by declaratory judgment proceedings."