Stanislaus Cnty. Deputy Sheriffs' Ass'n v. Cnty. of Stanislaus
[…] (a) ), albeit a procedure is provided in the statutory scheme whereby individuals may apply for a license to carry concealed weapons (see § 26150 et seq. [licensing procedure implemented by sheriff of each county] ). Section 25450 sets forth what is generally known as the peace officer exemption to the law against carrying concealed firearms. It declares, in relevant part, as follows: “Section 25400 does not apply to, or affect, any of the following: [¶] (a) Any peace officer, listed in Section 830.1 or 830.2, or subdivision (a) of Section 830.33, whether active or honorably retired . [¶] (b) Any other duly appointed peace officer.....” (§ 25450, subd. (a), italics added.)

Section 25400, subdivision (a), prohibits carrying a concealed “pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person,” and includes carrying such weapon concealed on the person or in a vehicle in which the person is an occupant.