Stanislaus Cnty. Deputy Sheriffs' Ass'n v. Cnty. of Stanislaus
[…] In an apparent response to the opinion in 63 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 385, supra , the Legislature added language to section 830.5 to address the carrying of firearms by state correctional officers, and it has continued to amend that section over the years, including the addition of provisions referencing both on-duty and off-duty carrying of firearms by certain officers. (Orange County, supra, 14 Cal.App.4th at pp. 578–582, 17 Cal.Rptr.2d 695 [summarizing

As currently worded, section 830.5 regulates carrying firearms on-duty and, for some categories of peace officer, it addresses off duty as well. (See § 830.5, subds. (c) & (d).) It also states in the initial paragraph: “Except as specified in this section, these peace officers may carry firearms only if authorized and under those terms and conditions specified by their employing agency....” (§ 830.5.) The latter language, which is also contained in numerous other sections of chapter 4.5, has been held to allow employer regulation of carrying firearms only when the peace officers are on duty.