Stanislaus Cnty. Deputy Sheriffs' Ass'n v. Cnty. of Stanislaus
[…] (California Teachers Assn. v. Governing Bd. of Rialto Unified School Dist . (1997) 14 Cal.4th 627, 646, 59 Cal.Rptr.2d 671, 927 P.2d 1175 (California Teachers Assn. ).) Prior judicial or administrative construction of the statute may also assist in discerning the Legislature's intent. (Orange County, supra, 14 Cal.App.4th at p. 582, 17 Cal.Rptr.2d 695 [Attorney General opinions].)

B. Section 25450

Our starting point in discerning the Legislature's intent as to the scope of the exemption at issue is the language of the exemption statute itself. Section 25450 states: “As provided in this article, Section 25400 does not apply to, or affect, any of the following: [¶] (a) Any peace officer , listed in Section 830.1 or 830.2, or subdivision (a) of Section 830.33, whether active or honorably retired . [¶] (b) Any other duly appointed peace officer. [¶] (c) Any honorably retired peace officer listed in subdivision (c) of Section 830.5. [¶] (d) Any other honorably retired peace officer who during the course and scope of his or her appointment as a peace officer was authorized to, and did, carry a firearm. [¶] (e) Any full-time paid peace officer of another state or the federal government who is carrying out official duties while in California. [¶] (f) Any person summoned by any of these officers to assist in making arrests or preserving the peace while the person is actually engaged in assisting that officer.” (Italics added.)

By its terms, section 25450 exempts the persons described therein from section 25400—the law that would otherwise prohibit the carrying of concealed firearms.