Stanislaus Cnty. Deputy Sheriffs' Ass'n v. Cnty. of Stanislaus
[…] This leads to the questions: Does section 830.1, subdivision (c), explicitly restrict or qualify the peace officer exemption granted to the custodial deputies under section 25450, subdivision (a)? Does it expressly address the carrying of firearms, whether on or off duty? Plainly, it does neither.

Section 830.1, subdivision (c), provides that any deputy sheriff of one of the counties listed therein (including Stanislaus County) “who is employed to perform duties exclusively or initially relating to custodial assignments with responsibilities for maintaining the operations of county custodial facilities, including the custody, care, supervision, security, movement, and transportation of inmates, is a peace officer whose authority extends to any place in the state only while engaged in the performance of the duties of his or her respective employment and for the purpose of carrying out the primary function of employment relating to his or her custodial assignments, or when performing other law enforcement duties directed by his or her employing agency during a local state of emergency.” (Italics added.)

We note that custodial deputies should not be confused with other types of custodial positions that are not peace officers.