Stanislaus Cnty. Deputy Sheriffs' Ass'n v. Cnty. of Stanislaus
[…] Our review of such legal issues is de novo. (Ghirardo v. Antonioli (1994) 8 Cal.4th 791, 799, 35 Cal.Rptr.2d 418, 883 P.2d 960 ; People ex rel. Lockyer v. Shamrock Foods Co . (2000) 24 Cal.4th 415, 432, 101 Cal.Rptr.2d 200, 11 P.3d 956.) II. The Statutory Framework for the Issues

The question before us involves the interplay of several related sections of the Penal Code. Section 25400 prohibits the carrying of concealed firearms (see § 25400, subd. (a) ), albeit a procedure is provided in the statutory scheme whereby individuals may apply for a license to carry concealed weapons (see § 26150 et seq. [licensing procedure implemented by sheriff of each county] ). Section 25450 sets forth what is generally known as the peace officer exemption to the law against carrying concealed firearms. It declares, in relevant part, as follows: “Section 25400 does not apply to, or affect, any of the following: [¶] (a) Any peace officer, listed in Section 830.1 or 830.2, or subdivision (a) of Section 830.33, whether active or honorably retired . [¶] (b) Any other duly appointed peace officer.....” (§ 25450, subd. (a), italics added.)

Section 25400, subdivision (a), prohibits carrying a concealed “pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person,” and includes carrying such weapon concealed on the person or in a vehicle in which the person is an occupant.